Luma AI Pricing in 2026: Plus, Pro, Ultra Credits and What a Clip Really Costs
Luma AI pricing in 2026: Plus $30/mo, Pro $90, Ultra $300, or $25, $75 and $250 a month billed yearly. Credits per clip, API rates and no free plan.

Luma AI costs $30 a month on Plus, $90 on Pro and $300 on Ultra billed monthly, or $25, $75 and $250 a month billed yearly, according to Luma's pricing page on October 19, 2026. Plus includes 10,000 credits a month, Pro 40,000 and Ultra 150,000. Team and Enterprise are quote-only, and the pricing page lists no free plan.
Our view: Plus is the right start for most solo creators, and the jump to Pro pays off sooner than the sticker suggests, because a single 10-second 1080p clip on Luma's own Ray3.2 model spends 1,200 credits. The product many people still search for as Luma Dream Machine now sells as one credit pool shared across Luma's Ray models, third-party video models such as Kling, Veo and Seedance, image models and audio tools.
Toolradar data: of the 148 tools we track in Toolradar's AI video generation ranking as of October 19, 2026, the median cheapest paid plan among the 44 that publish one is $19.95 a month (annual prices divided by 12). Luma's cheapest plan, $25 a month on yearly billing, sits above that median, and while 72% of the tracked tools offer a free, freemium or open-source option, Luma's pricing page lists none.
| Plan | Monthly billing | Yearly billing | Credits per month | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plus | $30/mo | $25/mo ($300/yr) | 10,000 | Solo creators testing ideas at 720p |
| Pro | $90/mo | $75/mo ($900/yr) | 40,000 | Regular 1080p work and heavier agent use |
| Ultra | $300/mo | $250/mo ($3,000/yr) | 150,000 | Studios and high-volume production |
| Team | Contact us | Contact us | Shared team credits | Teams that need SSO and usage analytics |
| Enterprise | Contact us | Contact us | Custom | Custom fine-tuning and commitments |
How much does Luma AI cost per month?
Compare the monthly-billed column against other month-to-month tools, and the yearly column against other annual plans; mixing the two makes Luma look cheaper or dearer than it is. Yearly billing is paid up front as one charge. Luma advertises "save up to 20% with yearly", but the arithmetic on its own prices gives about 17% on every tier: $60 a year saved on Plus, $180 on Pro and $600 on Ultra.
The tiers differ in credits and agent capacity, not in model access. Every individual plan lists Luma and third-party image and video models and commercial use. Plus includes edit access for guest collaborators; Pro adds "4x usage with the Luma Agents" and Ultra "15x usage", Luma's assistants that plan, generate and refine across formats. The pricing page does not define the baseline that 4x and 15x multiply, so treat those as relative capacity rather than a fixed number of agent runs.
Is there a free Luma AI plan?
No free tier appears among Luma's plans. The homepage carries a "Try for free" button, but the pricing page does not say how many trial credits a new account gets or what they cover. That makes Luma harder to evaluate cheaply than Runway, which lists 125 one-time free credits, or Kling, which lists a free Basic tier.
If a zero-cost start is the deciding factor, our best free AI video generators list covers tools that let you export something without a card. For a full verdict on Luma's output and limits rather than its price, read our Luma AI review.
What does one Luma AI video cost in credits?
A 5-second Ray3.2 clip costs 100 credits at 720p and 400 credits at 1080p, per the cost table on Luma's pricing page. A 10-second clip costs three times as much as a 5-second one on Ray3.2: 300 credits at 720p and 1,200 at 1080p. That jump is the first thing to budget for if your format calls for 10-second shots rather than 5-second ones.
| Model and setting | Credit cost | Clips on Plus (10,000) | Clips on Pro (40,000) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ray3.2, Draft, 5 sec | 20 | 500 | 2,000 |
| Ray3.2, 720p, 5 sec | 100 | 100 | 400 |
| Ray3.2, 1080p, 5 sec | 400 | 25 | 100 |
| Ray3.2, 1080p, 10 sec | 1,200 | 8 | 33 |
| Kling 3.0 in Luma, 1080p with audio, 5 sec | 245 (49 per sec) | 40 | 163 |
| Veo 3.1 in Luma, 1080p with audio, 5 sec | 1,400 (280 per sec) | 7 | 28 |
| Uni-1 image | 30 | 333 | 1,333 |
Clip counts are our arithmetic from the plan pools and the per-generation costs, rounded down, before any retries. HDR multiplies the Ray3.2 rate by 2 and HDR with EXR export by 3, so a 10-second 1080p HDR+EXR shot would spend 3,600 credits, more than a third of a Plus month. The older Ray3.14 model bills per second instead (20 credits a second at 720p, 80 at 1080p), so a 10-second Ray3.14 clip at 1080p spends 800 credits instead of Ray3.2's 1,200, with HDR at 4x the base rate on that model.
Third-party models are where credits drain fastest. Veo 3.1 with audio costs 280 credits a second, more than five times Kling 3.0's 49 credits a second at the same 1080p with audio. If you want Google's model specifically, compare against buying it direct on our Veo pricing page before you route it through a Luma pool.
What is one Luma credit worth in dollars?
One credit costs $0.003 on monthly Plus and $0.0025 on yearly Plus, dividing each plan price by its 10,000 credits. Pro brings that to $0.00225 monthly and about $0.0019 yearly, and Ultra to $0.002 monthly and about $0.0017 yearly. Moving from monthly Plus to yearly Ultra cuts the price of a credit by roughly 44%, but only if you spend 150,000 credits a month.
| Plan | Per credit, monthly billing | Per credit, yearly billing | 5-sec 1080p Ray3.2 clip, monthly | Same clip, yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plus | $0.003 | $0.0025 | $1.20 | $1.00 |
| Pro | $0.00225 | About $0.0019 | $0.90 | $0.75 |
| Ultra | $0.002 | About $0.0017 | $0.80 | About $0.67 |
These per-credit prices are our division of Luma's listed plan prices, not rates Luma publishes. The pricing page does not say whether unused credits carry into the next month or what extra credits cost, so a month you underuse is money spent, and a month you overrun needs a plan change you should confirm in your account.
AIpresso's brief covers AI tool prices like these. Get the brief if you are budgeting a video stack.
Luma API pricing vs the subscription
Luma's API page prices Ray3.2 per clip with no minimum commitment: $0.15 for a 5-second 540p clip, $0.30 at 720p and $1.20 at 1080p, with 10-second clips at $0.45, $0.90 and $3.60. HDR output is 2x and HDR with EXR is 3x those SDR prices, the same multipliers as in the app.
Those API prices match monthly Plus credit for credit. A 5-second 1080p Ray3.2 clip is 400 credits, and 400 credits at Plus's $0.003 is the same $1.20 the API charges. So for a developer, the API costs no more per clip than Plus while carrying no monthly commitment, and every subscription tier above Plus, or yearly Plus, is cheaper per clip than pay-as-you-go. The API's Scale tier, with dedicated capacity and an SLA, is quote-only and needs at least 4 units.
A worked budget: which plan covers your month?
Take a creator who delivers 12 finished 10-second 1080p Ray3.2 clips a month and keeps one take in three. That is 36 generations at 1,200 credits, or 43,200 credits, which overflows Pro's 40,000 by a small margin. Drafting each shot at the 20-credit Draft rate first and rendering only the approved take at 1080p changes the math: 36 drafts of 10 seconds at 60 credits plus 12 finals at 1,200 is 16,560 credits, comfortably inside Pro and too much for Plus.
| Monthly workload | Credits needed | Smallest plan that covers it |
|---|---|---|
| 60 Ray3.2 720p 5-sec clips plus 100 Uni-1 images | 9,000 | Plus (10,000 credits) |
| 12 finals at 1080p 10-sec, drafted first (36 drafts) | 16,560 | Pro (40,000 credits) |
| 36 full 1080p 10-sec renders, no drafts | 43,200 | Ultra (150,000 credits) |
The draft-first habit is worth more than a tier change: in that example it is the difference between a $75 and a $250 effective monthly bill on yearly billing. Draft sits below 540p in Luma's cost table, so it suits blocking out motion and framing, not judging final detail.
Luma vs Runway, Kling and Pika on price
Luma is the most expensive entry ticket of the four, and its credit pool looks the largest, but credits are not a shared currency between vendors. The figures below are each vendor's own pricing page, read on October 19, 2026, compared on monthly billing because Kling and Pika display monthly prices.
| Luma | Runway | Kling AI | Pika | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry plan, monthly billing | Plus, $30 | Standard, $15 | Standard, $8.80 after a $6.99 first month | Starter, $10 |
| Credits on entry plan | 10,000 | 625 | 660 | 900 |
| Free tier | None listed | 125 one-time credits | Yes, Basic tier | Packs only, no commercial license |
| Top self-serve plan, monthly billing | Ultra, $300 | Max, $95 | Ultra, $159.99 | Fancy, from $95 |
| Yearly discount | About 17% | 20% | Not shown | 20% |
Runway's prices are on Runway's pricing page, Kling's in its credit-cost guide and Pika's on Pika's pricing page. Runway Standard at $15 buys 625 credits, about 52 seconds of its Gen-4.5 model by Runway's own count; Luma Plus buys 500 seconds of Ray3.2 at 720p in 5-second clips. One difference cuts in Luma's favor: Pika withholds the commercial license until Creator at $35, while every Luma plan includes commercial use from Plus up.
For the per-plan detail on each rival, see our Runway pricing and Kling AI pricing breakdowns, and our Kling vs Runway vs Luma comparison for motion and control rather than cost. If Runway is the tool you are leaving, our list of cheaper Runway alternatives ranks where those buyers go. Runway and Kling records sit on Runway's Toolradar page and Kling AI's Toolradar page.
Which Luma AI plan should you buy?
Plus fits a solo creator who works mostly at 720p, uses images and audio alongside video, and can live with about 25 five-second 1080p clips a month. Pay yearly only after a month or two on monthly billing, because the up-front yearly charge is lost value if Luma's output does not suit your style.
Pro is the plan for anyone delivering 1080p work every week. Four times the credits for three times the monthly price cuts the price of each credit by a quarter, and the draft-first budget above shows that a steady weekly output fits inside it. Ultra pays off only for a studio that would otherwise exceed 40,000 credits most months, or that routes premium third-party models like Veo 3.1 through Luma often. Teams that need shared credits and SSO should ask for a Team quote rather than stacking individual Pro seats.
Luma is weaker when you need a free trial with known limits, or when you mainly want one third-party model at its lowest price, since buying that model directly may cost less per second. For the wider field, our best AI video generators roundup ranks Luma against the alternatives, and our AI video statistics page tracks how buyers find these tools.
How we checked these prices
Louis Corneloup, founder of Dupple and Toolradar, prepared this page for buyers choosing a Luma plan. We read plan prices, credit pools and every per-generation credit cost on Luma's pricing page and the Ray3.2 per-clip rates on Luma's API page on October 19, 2026; rival prices come from each vendor's own pricing page the same day. Per-credit prices, clip counts and budgets are our arithmetic from those figures, rounded down for clip counts. The 148-tool count and $19.95 median come from Toolradar's live AI video ranking that day. Publishing rules for this site are on the AIpresso about page.
FAQ
How much does Luma AI cost in 2026?
Luma AI's Plus plan costs $30 a month billed monthly or $25 a month billed yearly, with 10,000 credits a month. Pro is $90 monthly or $75 yearly for 40,000 credits, and Ultra is $300 monthly or $250 yearly for 150,000 credits. Team and Enterprise plans are priced on request. Prices were read on Luma's pricing page on October 19, 2026.
Is Luma Dream Machine free?
Luma's pricing page lists no free plan; the cheapest plan is Plus at $25 a month on yearly billing. The homepage offers a "Try for free" button, but Luma does not publish how many trial credits come with it. Luma's API FAQ now refers to the Dream Machine video API as legacy, and the app sells under the Luma name.
How many videos do you get with Luma Plus?
Plus's 10,000 monthly credits cover 100 five-second Ray3.2 clips at 720p, 25 at 1080p, or 8 ten-second clips at 1080p, before retries. Third-party models change the count sharply: at 280 credits a second, Veo 3.1 with audio allows only 7 five-second clips on Plus.
Is the Luma API cheaper than a subscription?
Not cheaper than Plus, but no more expensive either. The API charges $1.20 for a 5-second 1080p Ray3.2 clip, the same as 400 credits at monthly Plus's $0.003 per credit. Yearly Plus, Pro and Ultra all bring the per-clip price below the API's, while the API needs no monthly commitment.
Is Luma AI cheaper than Runway?
No, on entry price: Runway Standard is $15 a month billed monthly, half of what Luma Plus costs on the same billing. Runway also lists 125 free one-time credits, while Luma lists no free plan. Credit counts do not compare across the two because each vendor prices its own models differently per second.
Can I use Luma AI videos commercially?
Yes. Commercial use is listed on Plus, and Pro and Ultra include everything in Plus. That is a difference from Pika, which reserves its commercial license for Creator at $35 a month and above.
Do unused Luma credits roll over?
Luma's pricing page does not say. Plan on each month's pool being spent or lost, and confirm the current rule in your Luma account before you buy Ultra-level volume.
AIpresso tracks AI tool prices so you do not have to recheck vendor pages every month. Get the brief.
Cite this: AIpresso, "Luma AI Pricing in 2026: Plus, Pro, Ultra Credits and What a Clip Really Costs", November 2026.
Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.
AIpresso: your daily AI brief
Free daily newsletter, read in 5 minutes.
Subscribe free